Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

Protecting your personal information is an obligation Columbia Power takes seriously. Any personal information we collect is handled in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

What is Considered Personal Information

Under FOIPPA, personal information includes recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, phone number, email address and credit card information. Business contact information is not considered “personal” information.

What Information We Collect from You

Please note that when you send us electronic mail, we collect your email address, your internet IP address and your message so that we may reply to you. We recommend that sensitive personal information not be sent unencrypted over the Internet or by email.

In addition, when you visit our website, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate the operation and security of our website. This information may include browser type, Internet domain name and IP address. Some information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. This information is not accessed by anyone except in accordance with FOIPPA.


The website uses cookies. These are files that your web browser stores on your computer. The cookies remain on your computer after your session is completed. It does not store any personally identifiable information. It stores a unique identifier so we may track our website visitors at an aggregate level. You may delete the cookie by clearing if from your browser.

Testimonials + User Feedback

We often receive feedback from users who want to share their experiences or stories with us. We occasionally publish this content. We will only identify users who consent to publication of their stories.

Links to Other Websites contains links to other websites. Please be aware that the privacy policies of the other websites differ from Columbia Power’s. Columbia Power is in no way responsible for content that appears on those sites, or your privacy once you have clicked through to other sites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we review and revise our privacy policy to better reflect the changing nature of the web and ensure your personal information remains fully protected.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us by email, phone or mail.

Back to Top